Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-v9fdk Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-17T19:10:17.344Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] But it Began Way Before Roe, NPR (May 4, 2022, 5:00 A.M.), https://www.npr.org/2022/05/04/1096154028/the-movement-against-abortion-rights-is-nearing-its-apex-but-it-began-way-before [https://perma.cc/AUW7-XMXD].

14 See, e.g., Elizabeth A. Cavendish, Casey Reflections, 10 Am. U. J. Gender Soc. Poly & L. 305, 305 (2002) (“Women in the United States today have fewer reproductive rights than their mothers had in 1973, and the status of those rights has only become more imperiled since Casey.”).

15 Dobbs, 597 U.S. at 2279

16 See Gestational Age Act, Miss. Code Ann. §41–41–191 (West 2018) (“Except in a medical emergency or in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not intentionally or knowingly perform … or induce an abortion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been determined to be greater than fifteen (15) weeks.”).

17 See generally Adeel Hassan, What to Know About the Mississippi Abortion Law Challenging Roe v.