Article contents
[…] (1970). The Department’s “General Policy” appears at 66 Dept. of State Bulletin 124 (1972) and is reprinted below at p. 616.
9 Sec. 241(a)(9), 8 U.S.C. §1251(a)(9); §252(c), 8 U.S.C. §1282(c); $101(a)(15) (C), 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(15)(C).
10 Sec. 212(a)(28), 8 U.S.C. §1182(a)(28); §212(a)(9)(10), 8 U.S.C. §1182(a) (9)(10); §241(a)(l)(2)(6), 8 U.S.C. §1251(a)(l)(2)(6).
11 Sec. 241(a)(4), 8 U.S.C. §1251(a)(4).
12 8 C.F.R. §242.17(d). It does not “constitute a concession of alienage or deportability. . . .” Ibid.
13 Sec. 243(a), 8 U.S.C. §1253(a); 8 C.F.R. §244.1.
14 Sec. 243(a), 8 U.S.C. §1253(a); 8 C.F.R. §242.17(c). The choices are as Mows “without necessarily giving any priority or preference because of their order. . . :
(1) to the country from which such alien last entered the United States;
(2) to the country in which is located the foreign port at which such alien embarked for the United States or for foreign contiguous territory;
(3) to the country in which he was born;
(4) to the country in which the place of his birth is situated at the time he is ordered deported;
(5) to any country in which he resided prior to entering the country from which he entered the United States;
(6) to the country which had sovereignty over the birthplace of the alien at the time of his birth; or
(7) if deportation to any of the foregoing places or countries is impracticable, inadvisable, or impossible, then to any country which is willing to accept such alien into its territory.” Sec. 243(a)(l)–(7), 8 U.S.C. §1253(a)–(7).
15 8 C.F.R. §242.17(c).