Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-g8jcs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T14:58:22.146Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Exec. Order No. 13,491 §3(a), 3 C.F.R. §199, 200. In addition, the order stated that “an individual in the custody or under the effective control of an officer, employee, or other agent of the United States Government, or detained within a facility owned, operated, or controlled by a department or agency of the United States, in any armed conflict, shall not be subjected to any interrogation technique or approach, or any treatment related to interrogation, that is not authorized by and listed in Army Field Manual 2–22.3.” Id. §3(b), 3 C.F.R. §199, 200–01. Third, the order indicated that “[t]he CIA shall close as expeditiously as possible any detention facilities that it currently operates and shall not operate any such detention facility in the future.” Id. §4(a), 3 C.F.R. §199, 201.