Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t8hqh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-22T06:54:14.044Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] When the Congo failed to make payment, NUFI paid in its stead and became subrogated to the rights of the lender.

Type
International Decisions
Copyright
Copyright © American Society of International Law 1991

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

1 729 F.Supp. 936, 940.

2 Id. at 939.

3 Id.

4 Id. at 940.

5 N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. 5301–5309 (McKinney 1988) [hereinafter CPLR].

6 28 U.S.C. §§1330(a), 1605(a)(1).

7 760 F.2d 390 (2d Cir. 1985).

8 CPLR, supra note 2, §5304(b) provides in pertinent part for nonrecognition of foreign money judgments where: “2. the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend; 3. the judgment was obtained by fraud; 4. the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state.”

9 Ch. 33, reprinted in 17 ILM 1123 (1978).

10 Id. §12(6).