Hostname: page-component-f554764f5-nwwvg Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-04-22T07:54:14.734Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The meaning of any text or utterance is constructed not just from its words, but also through exchanges between speakers and hearers, writers and readers. In addition, although the decisions of judges may seem final, court rulings frequently require further interpretation, sometimes revision, occasionally, reversal. This should not be surprising, for it is how all language works: understanding text is always a matter of interpretation, and no interpretation is ever final.

Footnotes

The rarely used but serious charge of seditious conspiracy is detailed in 18 US Code § 2384: “If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”

The amendment also protects the free exercise of religion, a guarantee that merits its own study, but since my concern in this book is with language, I will address religion only when it relates to protected and unprotected speech.

Save book to Kindle