Hostname: page-component-69cd664f8f-84qt4 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-03-13T07:03:29.110Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 37 See text at note 19 above.

38 If the law treats robots like humans, CCR could be applied directly to robots’ malfeasance. See e.g., the Michigan statute discussed by Clint W. Westbrook, “The Google Made Me Do It. The Complexity of Criminal Liability in the Age of Autonomous Vehicles” (2017) 2017:1 Michigan State Law Review 97 [“Google Made Me Do It”]. Michigan Compiled Laws s. 257.665(5), introduced in 2016, declares that an automated driving system is the driver or operator of a vehicle “for purposes of determining conformance to any applicable traffic or motor vehicle laws.” From that legal provision, the author concludes that “manufacturers should be held liable for AV-caused crimes where their products are shown to be culpable for certain criminal acts and harm caused thereby” (“Google Made Me Do It,” at 126), i.e., if a failure in hardware or software caused the