Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-b95js Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-01-10T00:20:40.381Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Burwell, 578 U.S. 403 (2016); and Little Sisters of the Poor Saints Peter & Paul Home v. Pennsylvania, 140 S. Ct. 2367 (2020).

51 Braidwood Mgmt. v. Becerra, 666 F. Supp. 3d 613, 626 (N.D. Tex. 2022).

52 First Amended Complaint at ¶ 29, Braidwood Mgmt. v. Becerra, 627 F. Supp. 3d 624 (N.D. Tex. 2022) (No. 4:20-cv-00283-O). The plaintiffs omitted these objections from their amended complaint, sought to revive them in a motion for summary judgment, but eventually conceded that their RFRA claim was limited to PrEP. Braidwood, 627 F. Supp. 3d at 637 n.3.

53 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b) (2018) (providing that the federal government may only substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion when the burden “(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest”).

54 Hobby Lobby, 573 U.S. at 692.

55 See Ira C. Lupu, The Failure of RFRA, 20 U. Ark. Little Rock L. Rev. 575, 594 n.86 (1998) (concluding, based on systematic review of first years of RFRA, that substantial burden requirement “accounted for over 70% of the RFRA defeats in court”).