No CrossRef data available.
[…] Ibid.
240. Ibid., 808 (remarks of Mr. Loomis) (stating that atheist incompetency “was analagous [sic] to a custom in certain parts of this country, where testimony was excluded because the witness was a man of color or a slave, however true it might be”).
241. Ibid. (remarks of Mr. Stow).
242. Ibid., 809.
243. Wisconsin Constitution of 1848, art. 1, § 19.
244. California Constitution of 1849, art. 1, § 4.
245. Indiana Constitution of 1851, art. 1, § 7.
246. Ohio Constitution of 1851, art. 1, § 7.
247. Iowa Constitution of 1857, art. 1, § 4.
248. Minnesota Constitution of 1857, art. 1, § 17.
249. Oregon Constitution of 1857, art. 1, § 6.
250. Kansas Constitution of 1859, Bill of Rights, § 7. See also Michigan Constitution of 1835, art. XII, § 1 (“no other oath, declaration, or test shall be required as a qualification for any office or public trust”). At the convention, the delegates briefly debated a motion to include a provision specifically addressing witness incompetency, but delegates rejected the motion after someone noted that “the subject was already provided for in the bill of rights.”