Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gbm5v Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-22T17:44:39.834Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] L. Rev. 1715 (2016).

29 In re Gay, 309 F.2d 769, 774 (C.C.P.A. 1962); CFMT, Inc. v. YieldUp Int’l Corp., 349 F.3d 1333, 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (“Title 35 does not require that a patent disclosure enable one of ordinary skill in the art to make and use a perfected, commercially viable embodiment absent a claim limitation to that effect”).

30 Christopher A. Cotropia, The Folly of Early Filing in Patent Law, 61 Hastings L.J. 65, 69 (2009).

31 See 35 U.S.C. § 132(a) (“No amendment shall introduce new matter into the disclosure of the invention”). Addition of “new matter” may lead a patent applicant to lose an original priority date and establish a less desirable later one.

32 See Fromer, Dynamic, supra Footnote note 28, at 1720–1721.

33 See Brenner v.