Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-q99xh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T03:04:38.908Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] On April 30, 2019, the House of Representatives filed a motion to intervene in the Nagarwala appeal in order to defend the constitutionality of the FGM Criminalization Statute.Footnote 34 In an accompanying press release, Speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi explained that the “Trump Administration's sudden refusal to advance legal arguments to defend a long-standing federal statute criminalizing this horrific act disrespects the health and futures of vulnerable women and girls.”Footnote 35 In its motion, the House observed that 28 U.S.C. § 530D(b)(2) requires the DOJ to notify Congress of a decision not to defend the constitutionality of a statute “‘within such time as will reasonably enable the House of Representatives and the Senate to take action, separately or jointly, to intervene in timely fashion in the proceeding.’”Footnote 36 The House pointed to several prior instances in which it had intervened in civil proceedings to defend a statute's constitutionality and argued that the same standard should be applicable to appeals in criminal cases.Footnote 37 The House reasoned that its intervention would