Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-q99xh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T03:04:38.908Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] girls under the age of 18; (2) a directive to the Department of Health and Human Services to compile data on FGM and engage in educational outreach efforts to relevant communities; (3) a directive to the Immigration and Naturalization Service to provide information to new immigrants on the effects of FGM and on its criminalization; and (4) instructions to U.S. directors of international financial institutions to oppose certain types of loans to countries that had yet to take preventative measures against FGM.Footnote 3Nagarwala concerned the first of these provisions, which is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 116 (FGM Criminalization Statute).

The FGM Criminalization Statute provides that “whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”Footnote 4 The statute exempts certain operations necessary for the health of the minor (such as during childbirth), but makes clear that “no account shall be taken” of any beliefs “that the operation is required as a matter of custom or ritual.”Footnote 5 As findings accompanying the statute,