Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-fbnjt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-17T16:58:20.107Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Portions of this article are adapted from Krause, J.H., “Pregnancy Advance Directives,” Cardozo Law Review 44, no. 3 (2023): 805871.Google Scholar
See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. ch. 32A, art. 3 (2021) (“Health Care Powers of Attorney”).Google Scholar
DeMartino, E.S. et al., “US State Regulation of Decisions for Pregnant Women Without Decisional Capacity,” Journal of the American Medical Association 321, no. 16 (2019): 16291631, at 1630.CrossRefGoogle ScholarPubMed
See Del. Code Ann. Tit. 16, § 2503(j) (2019) (“it is probable that the fetus will develop to be viable outside the uterus” with continued treatment).Google Scholar
See Taylor, K.A., “Compelling Pregnancy at Death’s Door,” Columbia Journal of Gender and Law 7, no. 1 (1997): 85165, at 110-11.Google ScholarPubMed
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166.049 (2019).Google Scholar