Part G of this section directs all federal agencies to make environmental information available to “[s]tates, counties, municipalities, institutions, and individuals.” The regulations from the CEQ (40 CFR 1500–1508) are more specific by repeatedly directing notice to and direct involvement by federal, state, and local agencies, any affected Indian tribe, person, or organization from scoping through the record of decision (CEQ, 2011). In particular, section 1502.8 states, “Environmental impact statements shall be written in plain language and may use appropriate graphics so that decision makers and the public can readily understand them.”
The charge to write to this varied audience is a substantial challenge not often discussed within our practice or among our multidisciplinary teams who write our NEPA documents.