Published online by Cambridge University Press: 13 January 2009
[…] 42 I discuss the question at far greater length in Epstein, Richard A., Mortal Peril: Our Inalienable Right to Health Care? (Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1997), chaps. 6 and 7.Google Scholar See also Epstein, Richard A., “The Legal Regulation of Genetic Discrimination: Old Responses to New Technology,” Boston University Law Review 74, no. 1 (01 1994): 1–23.Google ScholarPubMed
43 See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, sec. 5011 (1)(A)(West 1997): “Rates for policies subject to this subsection may not vary based on age, gender, health status, claims experience, policy duration, industry or occupation.”