Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-vdxz6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T07:29:20.800Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 30 See above, footnote 27.

31 Quotation from Circular to the League Secretariat Regarding the Rights Conferred and the Obligations Imposed upon Members of the Secretariat of the League of Nations by Article 7 of the Covenant, dated May 1, 1928, reproduced in Hans Aufricht, Guide to League of Nations Publications, 1920–1947 (1951), pp. 479–484; see especially p. 479. See also Art. VII of the 1926 modus vivendi in League of Nations Official Journal (October, 1926), p. 1423.

32 Compare also, for example, Sec. 8(c) of the International Organizations Immunities Act, 59 Stat. 672, 22 U.S.C.288(e), which reads: “No person shall, by reason of the provisions of this title, be considered as receiving diplomatic status or as receiving any of the privileges incident thereto other than such as are specificially set forth herein.” For a discussion of this Act see Lawrence Preuss, “The International Organizations Immunities Act,” American Journal of International Law, Vol. 40 (1946), pp. 332–345. For text of Act, see also ibid., Supp., p. 85.