Article contents
[…] In this case, the Wisconsin Supreme Court declared that Wehlitz was a state citizen, that the draft act of 17 July 1862, referred to state, not U. S., citizens, and thus Wehlitz was draft-eligible.
32. For a more recent case addressing whether an immigrant who has filed an application for naturalization consequently owes allegiance to the United States, see Perdomo-Padilla v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 964 (2003).
33. Proclamation by the President of the United States of America, 8 May 1863, 13 Stat. 732.
34. The current articulation of this policy is found in 8 USC 1426, “Citizenship denied alien relieved of service in Armed forces because of alienage.”
35. Some unnaturalized immigrants were released by treaties between the United States and their homeland, which provided mutual exemption from liability to military service. Argentina, Costa Rica, Honduras, Paraguay, Persia, and Switzerland had such treaties with the United States.