Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-j824f Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-17T20:09:36.298Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Batur, , supra note 66.Google Scholar
Compare Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.061(1) (“‘Abortion’ means the act of using, administering, prescribing, or otherwise providing an instrument, a drug, a medicine, or any other substance, device, or means with the intent to terminate a clinically diagnosable pregnancy of a woman and with knowledge that the termination by those means will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the woman's unborn child.”) (emphasis added) with Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.002(1) (“‘Abortion’ means the use of any means to terminate the pregnancy of a female known by the attending physician to be pregnant with the intention that the termination of the pregnancy by those means will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the fetus.”) (emphasis added).Google Scholar
See Wilcox, A.et al, “Time of Implantation of the Conceptus and Loss of Pregnancy,” New England Journal of Medicine 340 (1999): 17961799, at 1796.Google Scholar