Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-j824f Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-17T20:09:36.298Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] But because the drug can act both ways, and because the physician cannot know which way it is acting in a given case, it is difficult to see the physician as having the intent only to prevent ovulation but not the intent for the drug to act later. The only defense that seems feasible would be to maintain that the physician intended that the drug only work to prevent ovulation.Google Scholar
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 33.001 et seq.Google Scholar
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 33.001(2).Google Scholar
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.02.Google Scholar
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07 (26).Google Scholar
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.06 (2014) (providing an exception to criminal homicide if the result of a “lawful medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed health care provider with the requisite consent, if the death of the unborn child was the intended result of the procedure”).Google Scholar
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07 (providing that definitions are applicable “[i]n this code”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 33.001(2) (limiting the definitions in the Family Code to “this chapter”).Google Scholar