Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-j824f Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-17T20:09:36.298Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See infra Part I.B.2. and Part I.B.3.Google Scholar
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.061(2).Google Scholar
See, e.g., Methotrexate Sodium Label, FDA, available at <http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2004/11719slr106_methotrexate_lbl.pdf> (last visited January 22, 2015) (reporting that Methotrexate is used to treat cancer, but “has been reported to cause fetal death”).+(last+visited+January+22,+2015)+(reporting+that+Methotrexate+is+used+to+treat+cancer,+but+“has+been+reported+to+cause+fetal+death”).>Google Scholar
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.061(1) (2014).Google Scholar
Id., at (8).Google Scholar
Id., at (9).Google Scholar
Id., at (1).Google Scholar
The statute also requires intent to terminate a diagnosable pregnancy and knowledge that the procedure will “with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the woman's unborn child.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.061(1) (2014). Because ella works by two mechanisms, it is known, in all reasonable probability, that ella could act post-fertilization to disrupt implantation.