No CrossRef data available.
[…] Nevertheless, the court stated that even had the MDA applied, plaintiff's state law claims would not have been preempted.Google Scholar
Hurley v. Lederle Lab. Div. of American Cyanamid, 863 F.2d 1173 (5th Cir. 1988) (holding, in case where FDA regulating under Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, that issue of material fact existed as to whether vaccine manufacturer provided FDA with all necessary and available information on which to base the prescribed warning).Google Scholar
112 S.Ct. 2608 (1992).Google Scholar
15 U.S.C.A. § 1331 et seq. (1982), as amended by the Public Health Ciigarette Smoking Act of 1969, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1334(b) (1982).Google Scholar
Section 1334(b), as amended by the Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, stated: “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under state law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes, the packages of which are [lawfully] labeled.”Google Scholar
Cipollone, 112 S. Ct. at 2618.Google Scholar
See Jacklin, , supra note 21 at 129.Google Scholar