Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-mlc7c Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-19T06:11:58.853Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§166.001–166.Google Scholar
See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.046(a)-(e-1).Google Scholar
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.046(a).Google Scholar
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.046(b)(2).Google Scholar
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.046(b)(4)(A).Google Scholar
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.046(b)(4)(B).Google Scholar
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.046(d).Google Scholar
See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.046(e).Google Scholar
See id.; Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.046(g).Google Scholar
See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.044(a)-(c).Google Scholar
See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.035. (“The following persons may execute a directive on behalf of a qualified patient who is younger than 18 years of age: (1) the patient's spouse, if the spouse is an adult; (2) the patient's parents; or (3) the patient's legal guardian”).Google Scholar
One would logically assume that only the decisions of competent decision-makers carry weight under the Advance Directives Act, but nowhere within the statute is that assumption expressed.Google Scholar
See Tex. Fam. Code §261.101.Google Scholar
See Tex. Hum. Res.