Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-mlc7c Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-19T06:11:58.853Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.031(2) (“Qualified patient” for withdrawal of care means a patient with a terminal or irreversible condition that has been diagnosed and certified in writing by the attending physician”). A “terminal condition” under the Act is defined as “an incurable condition caused by injury, disease or illness that according to reasonable medical judgment will produce death within six months, even with available life-sustaining treatment provided in accordance with the prevailing standard of care. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.002(13); An “irreversible condition” under the Act is defined as “a condition, injury, or illness (A) that may be treated but is never cured or eliminated; (B) that leaves a person unable to care for or make decisions for the person's own self; and (C) that, without life-sustaining treatment provided in accordance with the prevailing standard of medical care, is fatal.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §166.002(9).Google Scholar