Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-4rdpn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-19T11:24:59.076Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] HIPAA applies to both minors and adults, but applies differently. States may also have consent or confidentiality laws that apply specifically to minors.Google Scholar
Fox, H. B. Limb, S. J. Sheet, Fact, “State Policies Affecting the Assurance of Confidential Care for Adolescents,” National Alliance to Advance Adolescent Health, 2008, available at <http://www.thenationalalliance.org/jan07/factsheet5.pdf> (last visited July 11, 2011).Google Scholar
See Gold, , supra note 2.Google Scholar
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-216 (2011) (This law also specifies that “A minor shall be personally liable for all costs and expenses for services afforded him at his request under this section”).Google Scholar
Del Code Ann. tit. 16, § 710 (2011). Some exceptions exist. See Del Code Ann. tit. 16, § 710 (1)-(3) (2011).Google Scholar
Fla. Stat. § 384.30 (2011). Some exceptions exist. See Fla. Stat. § 384.30 (2) (2011); Fla. Stat. § 384.29 (2011).Google Scholar
Conn. Gen.