Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-4rdpn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-19T11:24:59.076Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(g) (2011); 45 C.F.R. § 164.510(b) (2011).Google Scholar
45 C.F.R. § 164.508(a)(1) (2011).Google Scholar
45 C.F.R. § 164.502 (2011).Google Scholar
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, “HITECH Act Enforcement Interim Final Rule,” available at <http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/administrative/enforcementrule/hitechenforcementifr.html> (last visited March 15, 2012).+(last+visited+March+15,+2012).>Google Scholar
42 U.S.C. § 17935(a) (2011). This section specifies that a covered entity must restrict the disclosure of PHI when requested by an individual under 45 CFR §164.522 if: “(1) except as otherwise required by law, the disclosure is to a health plan for purposes of carrying out payment or health care operations (and is not for purposes of carrying out treatment); and (2) the protected health information pertains solely to a health care item or service for which the health care provider involved has been paid out of pocket in full.” Id.Google Scholar