Hostname: page-component-669899f699-tzmfd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-05-06T11:12:25.580Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Lexis 21614, at *2–*3, *18, and *20 (W.D. Pa May 22, 1996) (holding that Dr. Herbert Needleman failed to demonstrate that his employing institution, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, violated his due process rights in conducting research misconduct proceedings against him).Google Scholar
See Quinn, R., “Black Scholars Face Anonymous Accusations in Anti-DEI Crusade,” Inside Higher Ed, April 1, 2024, https://www.insidehighered.com/news/diversity/race-ethnicity/2024/04/01/black-scholars-face-anonymous-accusations-anti-dei-crusade.Google Scholar
See id.; 42 C.F.R. § 93.300(b) (“Institutions under this part must…[r]espond to each allegation of research misconduct … in a thorough, competent, objective and fair manner, including precautions to ensure that individuals responsible for carrying out any part of the research misconduct proceeding do not have unresolved personal, professional or financial conflicts of interest with the complainant, respondent or witnesses”); 42 C.F.R. § 93.304(b).Google Scholar
42 C.F.R. §§ 93.300(a), 93.304(h), & 93.318(g).Google Scholar
See, e.g., K. Piper, supra note 1.Google Scholar