Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-2h6rp Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-06T15:19:00.322Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 396 (2000) (medical device regulation); 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (2000) (“Nothing in [Medicare] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided.”); 37 Fed. Reg. 16, 503, 16, 504 (1972) (“[I]t is clear that Congress did not intend the [FDA] to regulate or interfere with the practice of medicine….”).Google Scholar
48 Fed. Reg. 26, 720, 26, 733 (1983); see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.2(d) (explaining that the FDA's investigational new drug requirements “do[] not apply to the use in the practice of medicine for an unlabeled indication of [an approved] new drug”); Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 350–51 & n.5 (2001); FTC v. Simeon Mgmt.