Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-4rdpn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-09T09:25:55.986Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Yoo, supra note 173, at 36 (“unless government regulation completely deprives property of its entire value, courts will not find a per se taking to have occurred”). It may also address other concerns having to do with protection afforded to original biologics in foreign pharmaceutical markets as well as with potential challenges to Ruckelshaus itself. For further insight into what such a challenge might entail, see Epstein, supra note 64, at 304-313.Google Scholar
See discussion infra note 178 and accompanying text.Google Scholar
42 U.S.C. § 262(j) (“The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act … applies to a biological product subject to regulation under this section”).Google Scholar
21 U.S.C. § 331(j).Google Scholar
See 21 C.F.R. § 60.151(f) (“The following data and information in biological product file are not available for public disclosure … (1) manufacturing methods or processes, including quality control procedures…. (3) Quantitative or semiquantitative formulas.”); 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(c) (“Data and information submitted or divulged to the Food and Drug Administration which fall within the definition of a trade secret or confidential commercial or financial information are not available for public