Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-lj6df Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-19T02:06:27.911Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The best-known academic institutional policy is the University of Washington's no-fault Compensation Plan for Adverse Effects to Human Subjects. Moe, K. E., Presentation to the President's Commission for the Study of Bioethical Issues, November 17, 2011, available at <http://bioethics.gov/sites/default/files/Moe.pdf> (last visited April 29, 2013). The Department of Veterans Affairs, the Department of Defense, the National Institutes of Health Clinical Center, and Medicare also cover some costs associated with medical care for injured research subjects. 38 C.F.R. § 17.85(a) (2012) (“VA medical facilities shall provide necessary medical treatment to a research subject injured as a result of participation in a research project approved by a VA Research and Development Committee and conducted under the supervision of one or more VA employees.”); U.S. Department of Defense, DOD Instruction Number 6000.08: Funding and Administration of Clinical Investigation Programs, sec. 6.2.4 (December 3, 2007) (“Because subjects may be injured while participating in CI research, for research involving more than minimal risk as determined by the IRB