Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-94fs2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-03T00:54:12.924Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Leal, 75 F.3d 219, 223 (6th Cir. 1996) (upholding conviction of pharmacist); United States v. Hayes, 595 F.2d 258, 261 n.6 (5th Cir. 1979) (“[A] pharmacist can know that prescriptions are issued for no legitimate medical purpose without his needing to know anything about medical science.”).Google Scholar
See 21 U.S.C. § 396 (2000) (medical device regulation); 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (2000) (“Nothing in [Medicare] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided.”); 37 Fed. Reg. 16, 503, 16, 504 (1972) (“[I]t is clear that Congress did not intend the [FDA] to regulate or interfere with the practice of medicine….”).Google Scholar
48 Fed.