Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2brh9 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T17:19:02.480Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Protection of Identity – Research Subjects, 42 C.F.R. § 2a (2013) These regulations have been unchanged since 1979 and, thus, do not reflect the full scope of the research that is eligible for protection.Google Scholar
42 C.F.R. § 2a.2(g) (2013).Google Scholar
42 C.F.R. §§ 2a.1, 2a.3 (2013). The regulations, which have not been modified since 1979, refer to NIH institutes, although other parts of HHS, such as the CDC, issue Certificates.Google Scholar
See 42 C.F.R. § 2a.4 (2013). (The application must to include a “specific request, signed by the individual primarily responsible for the conduct of the research, for authority to withhold the names and other identifying characteristics of the research subjects and the reasons supporting such request.”) 42 C.F.R. § 2a.4(f) (2013).Google Scholar
42 C.F.R. § 2a.4(j) (2013).Google Scholar
42 C.F.R. § 2a.4(j)(4) (2013).Google Scholar