Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2brh9 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T17:19:02.480Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Juvenile Court decision, supra note 70, at 10.Google Scholar
Certificate FAQs, supra note 24, at B1.Google Scholar
Id., at B2 (emphasis added).Google Scholar
Juvenile Court decision, supra note 70, at 1, 9.Google Scholar
42 U.S.C. § 3789g(a) (2010). Importantly, the statute provides: “Such information and copies thereof shall be immune from legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the person furnishing such information, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings.” There have been few cases interpreting the protections, although there are several Ohio cases affirming withholding records because of the statute's protections. See, e.g., State ex rel. Multimedia, Inc. v. Snowden, 647 N.E.2d 1374 (Ohio 1995); State ex rel. Johnson v.