Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t7fkt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T23:12:52.497Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 49. 517 U.S. 25 (1996).

50. 156 Cong. Rec. S5902 (daily ed. July 15, 2010) (statements of Messrs. Dodd and Carper).

51. Bruce, R. Christian, Dodd-Frank Act's Language on Preemption Forces some Quick Decisions, Lawyers Say, 95 BNA's Banking Rep. 168, July 27, 2010.

52. Dodd-Frank §§ 1044(b)(3) & 1044(c) (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25b). The OCC is also required to conduct periodic reviews of all preemption decisions, with public disclosures of its decisions to continue, rescind, or amend such decisions based on this review. Dodd-Frank § 1044(d) (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25b).

53. Instead, courts reviewing OCC preemption determinations are directed to “assess the validity of such determinations, depending upon the thoroughness evident in the consideration of the agency, the validity of the reasoning of the agency, the consistency with other valid determinations made by the agency, and other factors which the court finds persuasive and relevant to its decision.” Dodd Frank § 1044(b)(5) (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25b).

54. Dodd-Frank § 1042 (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5552). Dodd-Frank also affirms the Supreme Court's ruling in Cuomo v. Clearing House Assn. See supra note 33, regarding the visitorial powers of state attorneys general.