Published online by Cambridge University Press: 21 July 2015
[…] 121 886 So. 2d 38, 39 (Ala. 2003) (italics supplied).
122 Id. at 41–43.
123 Id. at 43.
124 Id. at 45 (Lyons, J., dissenting) (italics supplied).
125 Id. (Lyons, J., dissenting).
126 Kenneth A. Adams & Alan S. Kaye, Revisiting the Ambiguity of “And” and “Or” in Legal Drafting, 80 St. John's Law Review 1167, 1191–92 (2006).
127 72 P.3d 343 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2003).
128 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13–203(B) (2015) (italics supplied).
129 Johnson, 72 P.3d at 348.
130 Model Penal Code § 2.03 explanatory note (2001) (italics supplied).
131 Johnson, 72 P.3 at 348.
132 That is, if the statute read, “The actual result differs from that intended or contemplated only in the respect that a different person or different property is injured or only in the respect that the injury or harm intended or contemplated would have been more serious or extensive than that caused.”
133 Daniel H. Frank & Oliver Leaman, Preface to The Cambridge Companion to Medieval Jewish Philosophy, at xv (Daniel H. Frank & Oliver Leaman eds., 2003).