Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 April 2015
[…] And the Congress has done nothing since the passage of AIRFA to counter that view.
1. Cohen, F., Handbook of Federal Indian Law v (1982 ed.)Google Scholar.
2. See the revised handbook for details. Cohen, F., Handbook of Federal Indian Law (1982 ed.)Google Scholar.
3. Cohen, F., Handbook of Federal Indian Law x (1982 ed.)Google Scholar.
4. Id.
5. Act of Aug. 11, 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-341, 92 Stat. 469 (1978) (codified in part as 42 U.S.C. § 1996). In AIRFA Congress resolved that “it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise [their] traditional religions …” (42 U.S.C. § 1996).
6. The Supreme Court capped previous judicial interpretations of the possible substantial impact of AIRFA in Lyng v. Northwest Indian Cemetery Protective Ass'n, 485 U.S.—, 108 S. Ct. 1319 (1988) (herinafter referred to as Lyng.