Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 April 2015
[…] 12. Id. at 74.
13. Sacred Space, 12 Encyclopedia of Religion (1987), 526-535, 526. See Eliade, M., The Sacred and the Profane: The Nature of Religion 20–67 (1961)Google Scholar, and Berndt, R., The Sacred Site: The Western Arnhem Land Example (1969)Google Scholar.
14. Sacred Space, supra note 12, at 528. Recent views of wilderness in America offer perhaps the most apt analogy (outside phenomena associated with traditional religion) for understanding the possible sacrality of place and the consequent power (or benefit) flowing therefrom. As defined in the Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. § 1131, wilderness is “an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.” Wilderness is contrasted with “those areas where man and his own work dominate the landscape.”