Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 April 2015
[…] 62. Bava Metzia, supra n. 20, at 50b; Sefer Ha- Halakhot, Bava Metzia, supra n. 19, at 50b; Yad, supra n. 17, at 12:3; Tur, supra n. 17, at 227:4; Sh.Ar., supra n. 17; Ar.haSh., supra n. 17.
63. Ar.haSh., supra n. 17, at. 227:7.
64. bBava Batra, at 78a; R. Solomon b. Isaac (France, 1040-1105), Rashi, Bava Batra 78a; Sefer Ha-Halakhot, Bava Batra, supra n. 19, at 78a; Yad, supra n. 17, at 27:5; Rabbenu Asher, Bava Batra, supra n. 19, at 5:7; Tur, supra n. 17, at 220:5; Sh.Ar., supra n. 17, at 220:8; Ar.haSh., supra n. 17, at 220:7.
65. See Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(3).
66. Id. at §§ 2304(a), (b), (e) (2000).
67. U.C.C. § 2-316(2), IB U.L.A. 142 (2004). Further U.C.C. § 2-316(3)(a), allows for the exclusion of all implied warranties with the use of expressions “as is,” “with all faults,” or “other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties [and] makes plain that there is no implied warranty.”
68. Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2308(b).
69. Yad, supra n. 17, at 15:6; Tur, supra n. 17, at 232; Sh.Ar., supra n. 17, at 232:7; Ar.haSh., supra n. 17, at 232:11.