No CrossRef data available.
[…] page 39 note 115 See Chafee, , “The Reacquisition of a Negotiable Instrument by a Prior Party” (1921) 21 Col. L.R. 538.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
page 40 note 116 See Britton, op. cit. 326.
page 40 note 117 See Gruntal v. United States Fidelity and Guaranty Co. and National Surety Co. (1930) 254 N.Y. 468; 173 N.E. 682; 73 A.L.R. 1337.
page 40 note 118 Sec. 3–201 of the U.C.C., quoted in n. 44 of Section C above. According to this provision the possessor of a bill to order, acquired for value but without indorsement, enjoys the preferred rights of a holder in due course.
page 40 note 119 See sec. 3–201 of the U.C.C., quoted in n. 44 of Section C above. The section continues to provide that: “A transferee who has himself been a party to any fraud or illegality affecting the instrument or who as a prior holder had notice of a defence or claim against it cannot improve his position by taking from a later holder in due course.”
page 40 note 120 See Beutel, , “The Proposed Uniform Commercial Code as a Problem in Codification” (1951) 16 Law & Contemp. Prob. 141, 145.CrossRefGoogle Scholar