No CrossRef data available.
[…] page 17 note 33 See n. 4 above.
page 17 note 34 See Chalmers, op. cit. 111. The authorities quoted all ante-date the Act.
page 18 note 35 See Cowen, op. cit. 263.
page 18 note 36 See Falconbridge, op. cit. 638.
page 18 note 37 See Riley, op. cit. 125.
page 18 note 38 See Hirsch v. Egged (1957) 11 P.D. 1317; Tamari v. Lifschitz (1960) 14 P.D. 1145.
page 18 note 39 See C.I.T. Co. Ltd. v. Carmi (1963) 17 P.D. 587.
page 18 note 40 See Britton, op. cit. 172.
page 18 note 41 Ibid. 176.
page 18 note 42 Ibid. 175.
page 18 note 43 Ibid. 176.
page 18 note 44 Sec. 3–201 of the U.C.C., which provides:
“(1) Transfer of an instrument vests in the transferee such rights as the transferor has therein.”
page 18 note 45 This is the accepted view, although it is not specifically set out in sec. 3–201 of the U.C.C.
page 18 note 46 See sec. 3–201 of the U.C.C. as quoted in n. 44 above.
page 18 note 47 Sec. 3–201 of the U.C.C., which provides:
“(2) Unless otherwise agreed any transfer for value of an instrument not payable to bearer gives the transferee the specifically enforceable right to have the unqualified indorsement of the transferor.”
What is the law when the bill is transferred by way of gift? Or as regards a person who acquired the bill from the transferee? See Britton, , “Transfers and Negotiations under the Negotiable Instrument Law and Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code” (1953) 32 Tex. L.R. 153, 156Google Scholar.
page 19 note 48 See also Britton, , Bills and Notes 2nd ed. (1961) 172Google Scholar.
page 19 note 49 Ibid.
page 19 note 50 Ibid. 173.
page 19 note 51 Sec. 3–201 of the U.C.C., which provides:
“(3) Negotiation takes effect only when the indorsement is made and until that time there is no presumption that the transferee is the owner.”
page 19 note 52 See Chalmers, , Bills of Exchange 2nd. ed. (1881) 112Google Scholar.
page 19 note 53 See Chalmers, op. cit. 112–13.