No CrossRef data available.
[…] It is worthy of note that this objective test is confined to merchants; an attitude approaching that current in a number of European States where commercial laws are made to apply only to merchants. See Rabel, , “The Sales Law in the Proposed Commercial Code” (1950) 17 U. Chi. L.R. 427, 430CrossRefGoogle Scholar; Note, , “Merchant Provisions in the Uniform Commercial Code—Sales” (1950) 39 Geo. L.J. 130.Google Scholar
page 35 note 83 Sec. 1–201 of the U.C.C. provides:
“‘Good faith’ means honest in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.” The objective definition applies in other chapters of the U.C.C.
page 35 note 84 Sec. 3–304 of the U.C.C., which provides:
“(4) Knowledge of the following facts does not of itself give the purchaser notice of a defense or claim
(a) that the instrument is antedated or postdated;
(b) that it was issued or negotiated in return for an executory promise or accompanied by a separate agreement, unless the purchaser has notice that a defense or claim has arisen from the terms thereof;
(c) that any party has signed for accommodation;
(d) that an incomplete instrument has been completed, unless the purchaser has notice of any improper completion;
(e) that any person negotiating the instrument is or was a fiduciary;
(f) that there has been default in payment of interest on the instrument or in payment of any other instrument, except one of the same series.”
page 35 note 85 Sec. 3–304 of the U.C.C., quoted in n. 84 above.
page 35 note 86 Sec. 3–302 of the U.C.C., quoted in n. 6 above. Emphasis is placed on “any defense”.
page 35 note 87 Sec. 3–302 of the U.C.C., quoted in n. 6 above.
page 35 note 88 See n. 63 above.
page 35 note 89 See n. 65 above.