No CrossRef data available.
[…] L.R. 563CrossRefGoogle Scholar; Beutel, , “Common Law Technique and the Law of Negotiable Instruments” (1934) 9 Tulane L.R. 64Google Scholar.
page 13 note 15 Most of the changes connected with the requirement of form must be viewed against the background of commercial life in the United States, and it is doubtful whether they are of importance in other countries. For a review of these changes, see Britton, , “Formal Requisities of Negotiability—The Negotiable Instrument Law Compared with the Proposed Commercial Code” (1953) 26 Rocky Mountain L.R. 1Google Scholar.
page 13 note 16 Thus e.g. sec. 3–204 of the U.C.C. provides that “Any instrument specially indorsed becomes payable to the order of the special indorsee and may be further negotiated only by his indorsement.” This is a departure from common law, under which “once a bearer bill, always a bearer bill”. The principal ground for this change appears to be the desire to harmonize the law of bills of exchange with the law applying in other fields of American law in this connection.