No CrossRef data available.
[…] Prosser [1907] 2 K.B. 735. This is also the rule in South Africa: Herbert v. Steele (1953) (3) S.A. 271 (T), and in Canada: Hubert v. Home Bank of Canada (1910) 2 D.L.R. 651. The rule is supported by the wording of the statute. The presumption of delivery, in the case of a holder in due course, does not apply to an inchoate instrument and the presumption of completion does not act retrospectively.
page 38 note 106 Sec. 3–115 of the U.C.C., which provides:
“(1) When a paper whose contents at the time of signing show that it is intended to become an instrument is signed while still incomplete in any necessary respect it cannot be enforced until completed, but when it is completed in accordance with authority given it is effective as completed.
(2) If the completion is unauthorized the rules as to material alteration apply (section 3–407), even though the paper was not delivered by the maker or drawer; but the burden of establishing that any completion is unauthorized is on the party so asserting.”
The section refers to the rules of material alteration which, in turn, provide that unauthorized alteration cannot be raised against a holder in due course: sec. 3–407 of the U.C.C.