No CrossRef data available.
[…] In such cases, the drawee bank can have no cause for complaint, but then the question arises, of course, whether the drawer has any right against the person paid. This question is discussed below, sec. 1. d.
page 44 note 23 Adir v. Holon Municipality (1964) (II) 18 P.D. 463 (Israel); see also Guaranty Trust Co. of New York v. Hanney & Co. [1918] 2 K.B. 623.
page 44 note 24 See State Planters Bank & Trust Co. of Richmond v. Fifty-Third Union Trust Co. (1937) 56 Ohio App. 309; 10 N.E. 2d. 935.
page 45 note 25 See Britton, op. cit. 397.
page 45 note 26 Sec. 3–417 of the U.C.C. which provides:
“(1) Any person who obtains payment or acceptance and any prior transferor warrants to a person who in good faith pays or accepts that
(a) he has a good title to the instrument or is authorized to obtain payment or acceptance on behalf of one who has a good title; and
(b) he has no knowledge that the signature of the maker or drawer is unauthorized, except that this warranty is not given by a holder in due course acting in good faith
(i) to a maker with respect to the maker's own signature; or
(ii) to a drawer with respect to the drawer's own signature, whether or not the drawer is also the drawee; or
(iii) to an acceptor of a draft if the holder in due course took the draft after the acceptance or obtained the acceptance without knowledge that the drawer's signature was unauthorized; and
(c) the instrument has not been materially altered, except that this warranty is not given by a holder in due course acting in good faith
(i) to the maker of a note; or
(ii) to the drawer of a draft whether or not the drawer is also the drawee; or
(iii) to the acceptor of a draft with respect to an alteration made prior to the acceptance if the holder in due course took the draft after the acceptance, even though the acceptance provided “payable as originally drawn” or equivalent terms; or
(iv) to the acceptor of a draft with respect to an alteration made after the acceptance.”
page 45 note 27 See Hawkland, , Commercial Paper (1959) 55–56Google Scholar.