No CrossRef data available.
[…] page 23 note 12 Sec. 3–207 of the U.C.C. provides:
“(1) Negotiation is effective to transfer the instrument although the negotiation is
(a) made by an infant, a corporation exceeding its powers, or any other person without capacity; or
(b) obtained by fraud, duress or mistake of any kind; or
(c) part of an illegal transaction; or
(d) made in breach of duty.
(2) Except as against a subsequent holder in due course negotiation is in an appropriate case subject to rescission, the declaration of a constructive trust or any other remedy permitted by law.”
page 23 note 13 Sec. 3–603 of the U.C.C. provides:
“(1) The liability of any party is discharged to the extent of his payment or satisfaction to the holder even though it is made with knowledge of a claim of another person to the instrument unless prior to such payment or satisfaction the person making the claim either supplies indemnity deemed adequate by the party seeking the discharge or enjoins payment or satisfaction by order of a court of competent jurisdiction in an action in which the adverse claimant and the holder are parties. This subsection does not, however, result in the discharge of the liability
(a) of a party who in bad faith pays or satisfies a holder who acquired the instrument by theft or who (unless having the rights of a holder in due course) holds through one who so acquired it; or
(b) of a party (other than an intermediary bank or a payor bank which is not a depository bank) who pays or satisfies the holder of an instrument which has been restrictively indorsed in a manner not consistent with the terms of such restrictive indorsement.
(2) Payment or satisfaction may be made with the consent of the holder by any person including a stranger to the instrument. Surrender of the instrument to such a person gives him the rights of a transferee (Section 3–201).”
page 24 note 14 Sec. 3–306 of the U.C.C., quoted in n. 2 above.
page 24 note 15 Sec. 3–603 of the U.C.C., quoted in n. 63 above.
page 24 note 16 See the continuation of Section F in the second part of this article.