No CrossRef data available.
[…] Race (1758) 1 Burr 452.
page 26 note 3 See Chalmers, , Bills of Exchange 2nd ed. (1881) 80–82Google Scholar.
page 26 note 4 Sec. 29 of the English Act; sec. 27 of the South African Act; sec. 34 of the Australian Act; sec. 56 of the Canadian Act; sec. 28 of the Israeli Ordinance; sec. 52 of the N.I.L.
page 26 note 5 The legislator appears to have erred in some sections by calling “holder in due course” a person formerly called a bona fide holder for value. See in this connection Britton, op. cit. 636, and Schweitz v. Sandor (1965) (II) 19 P.D. 113. (Israel).
page 26 note 6 Sec. 3–302 of the U.C.C. provides:
“(1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument
(a) for value; and
(b) in good faith; and
(c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.”