No CrossRef data available.
[…] Bank of Hamilton [1963] A.C. 49.
page 48 note 49 See n. 45 above.
page 48 note 50 See Britton, op. cit. 378.
page 48 note 51 For the drawee's rights see sec. 2. c. above.
page 48 note 52 Sec. 3–418 of the U.C.C. quoted in n. 37 above.
page 49 note 53 Sec. 3–417 of the U.C.C. quoted in n. 26 above.
page 49 note 54 See sec. 2. a. above.
page 49 note 55 See sec. 2. c. above.
page 49 note 56 The accepted view in Anglo-American law is that the drawing of a bill does not serve as an assignment to the holder of the drawer's rights against the drawee. Sec. 53 of the English Act; sec. 51 of the South African Act; sec. 58 of the Australian Act; sec. 127 of the Canadian Act, sec. 53 of the Israeli Ordinance; sec. 127 of the N.I.L., Sec. 3–409 of the U.C.C. which provides:
“(1) A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of any funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment and the drawee is not liable on the instrument until he accept it.”
The position is different in Scotland and on the Continent. See Baxter, , “The Bill of Exchange as an Assignment of Funds” (1953) 31 Can. Bar Rev. 1131.Google Scholar
page 49 note 57 See a later part of Section F in the second part of this article.