No CrossRef data available.
[…] page 36 note 90 See also Britton, , “Holder in Due Course—A Comparison of the Provisions of the Negotiable Instrument Law with those of Article 3 of the Proposed Commercial Code” (1954) 49 Northwestern L.R. 417, 436.Google Scholar
page 36 note 91 See Falconbridge, op. cit. 663 seq.; Britton, , Bills and Notes 2nd ed. (1961) 329Google Scholarseq.
page 36 note 92 See Green, , “Real Defenses and the Negotiable Instrument Law” (1934) 9 Tulane L.R. 78Google Scholar; Burdick, , “Real and Personal Defenses in Actions on Negotiable Paper” (1913) 3 Corn. L.Q. 171.Google Scholar
page 36 note 93 Sec. 3–305 of the U.C.C., which provides:
“To the extent that a holder is a holder in due course he takes the instrument free from
(1) all claims to it on the part of any person; and
(2) all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt except
(a) infancy, to the extent that it is a defense to a simple contract; and
(b) such other incapacity, or duress, or illegality of the transaction, as renders the obligation of the party a nullity; and
(c) such misrepresentation as has induced the party to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms; and
(d) discharge in insolvency proceedings; and
(e) any other discharge of which the holder has notice when he takes the instrument.”
page 36 note 94 Ibid.
page 36 note 94a Ibid., incorporating the rule in Foster v. MacKinnon (1869) L.R. 4, C.P. 704. See also Britton, , “Fraud in the Inception of Bills and Notes” (1924) 9 Corn. L.Q. 138.Google Scholar
page 36 note 95 Sec. 3–404, which provides: