No CrossRef data available.
[…] (c) such misrepresentation as has induced the party to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms; and
(d) discharge in insolvency proceedings; and
(e) any other discharge of which the holder has notice when he takes the instrument.”
page 36 note 94 Ibid.
page 36 note 94a Ibid., incorporating the rule in Foster v. MacKinnon (1869) L.R. 4, C.P. 704. See also Britton, , “Fraud in the Inception of Bills and Notes” (1924) 9 Corn. L.Q. 138.Google Scholar
page 36 note 95 Sec. 3–404, which provides:
“(1) Any unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as that of the person whose name is signed unless he ratifies it or is precluded from denying it; but it operates as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favour of any person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.
(2) Any unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of this Article. Such ratification does not of itself affect any right of the person ratifying against the actual signer.
(3) ‘Unauthorized’ signature or indorsement means one made without actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery.”
page 37 note 96 The provisions relating to forgery also apply to an ordinary holder.
page 37 note 97 Sec. 3–404 of the U.C.C., quoted in n. 95 above.