No CrossRef data available.
[…] L.R. 255, 276CrossRefGoogle Scholar; Leary, , “Some Clarifications in the Law of Commercial Paper Under the Proposed Uniform Commercial Code” (1949) 97 U. of Pa. L.R. 354, 385.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
page 21 note 65 See Uniform Law of Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes, § 18.
page 21 note 66 See Uniform Law of Cheques, §23.
page 21 note 1 The English Bills of Exchange Act provides that the holder in due course overcomes defects of title of a third party, but it does not specifically provide that an ordinary holder does not do so.
page 21 note 2 Sec. 3–306 of the U.C.C. provides: “Unless he has the rights of a holder in due course any person takes the instrument subject to:
(a) all valid claims to it on the part of any person; and
(b) all defenses of any party which would be available in an action on a simple contract; and
(c) the defenses of want or failure of consideration, non-performance of any condition precedent, non-delivery or delivery for a special purpose (section 3–408); and (d) the defense that he or a person through whom he holds the instrument acquired it by theft, or that payment or satisfaction to such holder would be inconsistent with the terms of a restrictive indorsement. The claim of any third person to the instrument is not otherwise available as a defense to any party liable thereon unless the third person himself defends the action for such party.”
The section does not distinguish between claims and defences. Sub-sec. (b) appears to be too wide.