No CrossRef data available.
[…] page 20 note 60 See Bank Iggud Le'Israel Ltd. v. “Yona” Ltd. (1964) (III) 18 P.D. 90 (successful defence of the maker against an indorsee under a restrictive indorsement, that the indorser was paid).
page 20 note 61 See e.g. Britton, op. cit. 159; Smith, , “The Concept of Negotiability as used in Section 47 of the N.I.L.” (1929) 7 Tex. L.R. 520Google Scholar; Aigler, and Steinhemer, , Cases on Bills and Notes (1962) 391Google Scholar. See also n. 57 above.
page 20 note 62 See e.g. Atlantic City National Bank v. Commercial Lumber Co. 107 N.J.L. 492; 155 A 762; 75 A.L.R. 1413.
page 20 note 63 Sec. 3–206 of the U.C.C. provides:
“(1) No restrictive indorsement prevents further transfer or negotiation of the instrument.
(2) An intermediary bank, or a payor bank which is not the depositary bank, is neither given notice nor otherwise affected by a restrictive indorsement of any person except the bank's immediate transferor or the person presenting for payment.
(3) Except for an intermediary bank, any transferee under an indorsement which is conditional or includes the words “for collection”, “for deposit”, “pay any bank”, or like terms (sub-paragraphs (a) and (c) of Section 3–205) must pay or apply any value given by him for or on the security of the instrument consistently with the indorsement and to the extent that he does so he becomes a holder for value.