No CrossRef data available.
[…] page 32 note 61 A legal system recognizing the principle of market overt may apply it to bills. The point was raised but not decided in one of the Israeli cases: Adir v. Holon Municipality (1964) (II) 18 P.D. 463.
page 32 note 62 Sec. 3–302 of the U.C.C. quoted in n. 6, above.
page 32 note 63 Sec. 1–201 of the U.C.C. provides:
“(25) A person has ‘notice’ of a fact, when
(a) he has actual knowledge of it; or
(b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or
(c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it exists.”
page 33 note 64 Sec. 3–304 of the U.C.C. provides:
“(3) The purchaser has notice that an instrument is overdue if he has reason to know:
(a) that any part of the principal amount is overdue or that there is an uncured default in payment of another instrument of the same series; or
(b) that acceleration of the instrument has been made; or
(c) that he is taking a demand instrument after demand has been made or more than a reasonable length of time after issue. A reasonable time for a check drawn and payable within the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia is presumed to be thirty days.”
page 33 note 65 For a criticism of legislative technique see Beutel, , “Comparison of the Proposed Commercial Code, Article 3, and the Negotiable Instrument Law” (1951) 30 Neb. L.R. 531, 546Google Scholar.
page 33 note 66 See sec. 20 of the Uniform Law on Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes.