No CrossRef data available.
[…] 33 Mitsubishi Goshi Kaisha v. J. Aron & Co., Inc. 16 F2d 185, 186 (1926). On this rule see also Farnsworth, supra n. 31, at 620-622; White, J. J. & Summers, R. S., Uniform Commercial Code (St. Paul, Minn., 3rd ed., 1988) sec. 8-3, at 354–368Google Scholar; Calamari & Perillo, supra n. 31, sec. 11-20, at 467-473.
34 See, for example, the cases cited in n. 5 supra.
35 For a criticism on the rule, see, e.g., Honnold, J., “Buyer's Right of Rejection” (1949) 97 U. Pa. L.R. 457CrossRefGoogle Scholar. The central provision of the UCC, in which this rule is embodied, is sec. 2-601. This section enumerates the buyer's remedies in cases where “the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract”. Inter alia, the buyer is entitled in such a case “to reject the whole”.