Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-4rdpn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-05T14:08:41.479Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Bank of Italy (1926), 78 Cal. App. 362, 248 P. 947; Speroff v. First Central Trust Co. (1948), 149 Ohio St. 415, 79 N.E. 2d 119, 1 A.L.R. 2d 1150; Reinhardt v. Passaic-Clifton Nat. Bank & Trust Co. (1951), 16 N.J. Super. 430, 84 A. 2d 741; Thomas v. Fist Nat. City Bank of Scranton (1954), 376 Pa. 181, 101 A. 2d 910; The Commercial Bank v. Hall (1957), 266 Ala. 57, 94 So 2d. 198. For the main reasons for invalidating these stipulations see “Stipulations Relieving Banks from Responsibility for Failure to Obey Stop Payment Orders” (1930) 39 Yale L.J. 542 ff. See also sec. 4–103, subsec. 1 of the U.C.C, which prescribes that “… no agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or can limit the measure of damages for such lack or failure…”

43 See list of the countries which signed, adhered to, or at least introduced internal provisions in accordance with the Law of Geneva, in Vasseur and Marin, op. cit. supra n. 14, at 22 ff.