Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-rdxmf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T05:18:22.202Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] “An act

“To confirm and establish the titles of the States to lands beneath navigable waters within State boundaries and to the natural resources within such lands and waters, to provide for the use and control of said lands and resources, and to confirm the jurisdiction and control of the United States over the natural resources of the seabed of the Continental Shelf seaward of State boundaries.

“Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the ‘Submerged Lands Act’.

“Title I

“Definition

“Sec. 2 [43 U. S. C. § 1301]. When used in this Act—

“(a) The term ‘lands beneath navigable waters’ means—

“(2) all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters up to but not above the line of mean high tide and seaward to a line three geographical miles distant from the coast line of each such State and to the boundary line of each such State where in any case such boundary as it existed at the time such State became a member of the Union, or as heretofore approved by Congress, extends seaward (or into the Gulf of Mexico) beyond three geographical miles, and

“(3) all filled in, made, or reclaimed lands which formerly were lands beneath navigable waters, as hereinabove defined;