Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-dlnhk Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T15:38:04.081Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Type
Judicial and Similar Proceedings
Copyright
Copyright © American Society of International Law 1966

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

Footnotes

*

[Reproduced from, a text of the decision provided by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. A memorandum of the S.E.C. on foreign secrecy laws and the application of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Act appears at page 1016.]

References

1/ 15 U.S.C. 78dd(b), which provides:

(b) The provisions of this title or of any rule or regulation thereunder shall not apply to any person insofar as he transacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the United States, unless he transacts such business in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of this chapter.

2/ Plaintiff also sought similar declaratory relief with respect to a subpoena duces tecum which an SEC staff member had served upon Fontaine.