Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-rdxmf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T05:02:14.522Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] App. 35, 49, 63. For 1972, which is not unrepresentative, the ratios of appellant's Vermont sales, payroll, and property to its sales, payroll, and property “everywhere” were approximately .24%, .06% and .25%. respectively. Id., at 63, 64.

3 Section 5811 (18) states in pertinent part: ” ‘Vermont net income’ means, for any taxable year and for any corporate taxpayer, the taxable income of the taxpayer for that taxable year under the laws of the United States, excluding income which under the laws of the United States is exempt from taxation by the states.”

4 Section 5833 provides in pertinent part:

“(a) … If the income of a taxable corporation is derived from any trade, business, or activity conducted both within and without this state, the amount of the corporation's Vermont net income which shall be apportioned to this state, so as to allocate to this state a fair and equitable portion of that income, shall be determined by multiplying that Vermont net income by the arithmetic, average of the following factors:

“(1) The average of the value of all the real and tangible property within this state (A) at the beginning of the taxable year and (B) at the end of the taxable year, expressed as a percentage of all such property both within and without this state;

“(2) The total wages, salaries, and other personal service compensation paid during the taxable year to employees within this state, expressed as a percentage of all such compensation paid whether within or without this state;

“(3) The gror-s sales, or charges for services performed, within this state, expressed as a percentage of such sales or charges within or without this state.”

5 This information is taken from appellant's Vermont income tax returns, to which copies of its federal returns were attached.