Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-rdxmf Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T05:02:14.522Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] App. 33-73. It appears that the major share of appellant's dividend income for the three years was received from three wholly owned subsidiaries incorporated abroad (Mobil Marine Transportation, Ltd.; Mobil Oil Iraq with Limited Liability; and Pegasus Overseas, Ltd.) and from one affiliate incorporated in Delaware (Arabian American Oil Co. (ARAMCO)) of which appellant owned 10% of the capital stock. Id., at 75-78.

7 The Department calculated Mobil's tax liability for 1970 at $19,078.56; for 1971 at $31,955.52; and for 1972 at 825,384.69. Juris. Statement la.

8 Section 5833 (b) provides:

“If the application of the provisions of this section does not fairly represent the extent of the business activities of a corporation within this state, the corporation may petition for, or the commissioner may require, with respect to all or any part of the corporation's business activity, if reasonable:

“(1) Separate accounting;

“(2) The exclusion or modification of any or all of the factors;

“(3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the corporation's business activity in this state; or

“(4) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the corporation's income.”

By amendment effected by 1971 Vt. Laws, No. 73, § 16, the words “any or all” in subsection (2) replaced the words “either or both.”

9 In reaching this decision, the Commissioner followed F. W. Woolworth Co. v. Commissioner of Tares, 130 Vt. 544, 298 A. 2d 839 (1972), and Gulf Oil Corp. v.