No CrossRef data available.
[…] The Philippines moved to strike petitioners’ affirmative defense.
5 The District Court relied upon an earlier decision denying a motion to dismiss a related suit brought by the State of Kuwait, see n. 1, supra. In re Antibiotic Antitrust Actions, 333 F. Supp. 315 (SDNY). An appeal was taken from that decision but was dismissed by stipulation of the parties. Thus, the Court of Appeals’ decision in the present case marked the first appellate consideration of the issue.
6 A petition for mandamus had previously been denied. Pfizer, Inc. v. Lord, 522 F. 2d 612 (CA8).
8 Section 7 of the Sherman Act was repealed in 1955 as redundant. Ch. 283, §3, 69 Stat. 283; see S. Rep. No. 619, 84th Cong., 1st Sess., 2 (1955).
9 The Sherman and Clayton Acts each provide that the word “person“ “shall bo deemed to include corporations and associatioas existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country.“ 15 U.S.C. §§ 7, 12.
It is apparent that this definition is inclusive rather than exclusive, and does not by itself imply that a foreign government, any more than a natural person, falls without its bounds. Cf. Hclvering v. Morgan's Inc., 293 U. S. 121, 125 n. 1; United States v.