Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T11:38:02.630Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Assuming this to be true, it is of no moment. The Ministry of Foreign Trade is no different than the Government of which its minister is a member.” Id., at 425 (emphasis in original).

6 In a footnote, the Court of Appeals referred to Bancec’s dissolution and listed its successors, but its opinion attached no significance to that event. 658 F. 2d, at 916, n. 4.

7 In relevant part, 28 U. S. C. § 1607 provides:

“In any action brought by a foreign state . . . in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim—

. . . . .

(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state.”

As used in 28 U. S. C. § 1607, a “foreign state” includes an “agency or instrumentality of a foreign state. . . .“ 28 U. S. C. § 1603(a).

Section 1607(c) codifies our decision in National City Bank v. Republic of China, 348 U. S. 356 (1955). See H. R. Rep. No. 94-1487, p. 23 (1976).