Article contents
[…] 6 This same language was employed by P. J. Federico, a principal draftsman of the 1952 recodification, in his testimony regarding that legislation: “[U]ndcr section 101 a person may have invented a machine or manufacture, which may include anything under the sun that is made by man… .” Hearings on H. R. 3760 before Subcommittee No. 3 of the House Committee on the Judiciary, 82d Cong., 1st Sess., 37 (1951).
7 The Plant Patent Act of 1930, 35 U. S. C. § 161, provides in relevant part:
“Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other than a tuber propogated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may obtain a patent therefor… .”
The Plant Variety Protection Act of 1970, provides in relevant part: