No CrossRef data available.
[…] Justice Stevens' opinion concurring in part appears at I.L.M. page 915, and Justice Powell's opinion, concurring in part and dissenting in part, appears at I.L.M.page 916.]
[The Agreements entered into by Iran and the United States to resolvethe hostage crisis appear at 20 I.L.M. 223(1981). The Executive Orders implementing the agreements appear at 20 I.L.M. 286 and 412 (1981). The Office of Foreign Assets Control regulations concerning the transfer of Iranian assets appear at I.L.M. page 923.]
References
1/ Title 50 U. S. C. § 1701 (a) (Supp. II 1978) states that the President's authority under the Act “may be exercised to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or in substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.” Petitioner does not challenge President Carter's declaration of a national emergency.
2/ Title 50 U. S. C. § 1702 (a)(1)(B) (Supp.