Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-8ctnn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T05:22:49.805Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] page 1388 note 30. As was previously stated, see n., supra, I have not felt it necessary to address all other arguments raised by I.R.I.A.F. in its moving papers. Most importantly, this opinion leaves unresolved the applicability of I.R.I.A.F.'s third argument, regarding 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2)(B), which states:

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if —

* * *

(2) the property is, or is intended to be, used in connection with a military activity, and

* * *

(B) is under the control of a military authority or defense agency.