Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-mkpzs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-28T03:28:41.197Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] TRM 116. The record also clearly shows that Casper took the Castle Bank’s secret customer list, an item of intangible personal property from Wolstencroft and appropriated it to his “own use or that of any other than the true owner” by selling it to the Internal Revenue Service. See, fn. 20, supra.

Jaffe’s active participation in Casper’s crime, as evidenced by his arranging for a place in which to photograph the Wolstencroft documents, and his appropriation of the Wolstencroft materials for his own use as well as the use of the IRS, probably renders him guilty of a Section 812.021(a) violation as a principal in the first degree under F.S.A. §777.011 which pertinently provides:

“Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed, ... is a principal in the first degree arid may be charged, convicted and punished as such, whether he is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense."