Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t7fkt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-30T23:45:56.475Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Brierly, J. The Outlook for International Law 4-5 (Oxford 1944)Google Scholar.

16 See note 4, supra: sec also Ireland v. United Kingdom, Judgment of Jan. 18, 1978 (European Court of Human Rights), summarized in [1978] Yearbook, European Convention on Human Rights 002 (Council of Europe) (holding that Britain's subjection of prisoners to sleep deprivation, hooding, exposure to hissing noise, reduced diet and standing against a wall for hours was “inhuman and degrading,” but not “torture” within meaning of European Convention on Human Rights).

17 E.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2304(2) (“Except under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may he provided to any country the government of which engages in n consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.”); 22 U.S.C. § 2151(a) (“The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations.