Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t7fkt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-30T23:45:56.475Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 17 E.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2304(2) (“Except under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may he provided to any country the government of which engages in n consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.”); 22 U.S.C. § 2151(a) (“The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the people of the United States are best Mistained mid enhanced in a community of nations which respect individual civil and economic rights and freedoms”).

18 Conduct of the type alleged here would be actionable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 or, undoubtedly, the Constitution, if performed by n government official.

19 As lord Stowell said in The Maria, 1(55 Kntf.