No CrossRef data available.
[…] The TIEA charges the competent authorities of each country with carrying out all exchanges of information between the two countries.
3 The Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act is also known as the Caribbean Basin Initiative (“CBI“). Beneficiary countries that enter into TIEAs with the United States gain several benefits, the most notable being that they become eligible for project financing un der § 936 of the Code.
4 The government did not argue in its brief that the President, pursuant to his own consti tutional authority, could lawfully enter into the TIEA.
5 Clause (ii) of § 274(hX6)(C) provides: An exchange of information agreement need not provide for the exchange of qualified confidential information which is sought only for civil tax purposes if— (I) the Secretary of the Treasury, after making all reasonable efforts to negotiate an agreement which includes the exchange of such information, determines that such an agreement cannot be negotiated but that the agreement which was negotiated will significantly assist in the administration and enforcement of the tax laws of the United States, and(II) the President determines that the agreement as negotiated is in the national security interest of the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 274(h)(6XC)(ii).
6 See 26 U.S.C. § 927(eX3) (1982).
7 The report was promulgated in 1988 when Congress corrected technical errors in the 1986 Tax Reform Act.