Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-dsjbd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T15:28:39.160Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Ct., . Y. Co. 1939), aff'd without opinion, 258 App. Div. 780, 15 N. Y. S. 2d 721 (1st Dept. 1939) ; Gomales v. Pardo, N. Y. L. J. Nov. 30, 1950, p. 1380, col. 5 (Sup. Ct. . Y. Co., 1950) ; Newtown Jackson Co. v. Animashun, 148 N. Y. S. 2d 66 (Sup. Ct. Nassau Co., 1955) ; Cronan v. Schilling, 100 N. Y. S. 2d 474 (Sup. Ct. . Y. Co. 1950) ; Walsh v. Bustos, 46 N. Y. S. 2d 240 (City Ct., . Y. Co. 1943) ; Bluebird Undergarment Corp. v. Gomez, 139 Misc. 742,249 . Y. Supp. 319 (City Ct, . Y. Co. 1931).

These cases are entirely consistent with 12 U. S. C. 604, which requires respondent to "conduct the accounts of each foreign branch independently of the accounts of other foreign branches established by it and of its home office."

page 1012 note * This rule and this interpretation of Harris v. Balk represent the law today. The Copperfield, 7 F. 2d 499 (S. D. Ala. 1925), afd, sub nom. Aktieselskabet Dea v. Wrightson, 26 F. 2d 175 (5th Cir. 1928), cert. den. 278 U. S. 623 (1928) and Schlaefer v.