No CrossRef data available.
[…] Id. at 41 (emphasis added). In Hicks, this Court noted both “the established right to pre-commission review of jurisdictional issues,” and the irreparable injury that would result from being “tried by a tribunal without authority to adjudicate the charges against him in the first place, potentially subjecting him to a second trial before a second tribunal.” Id. at 41-42.
21 The MCA attempts to codify the Executive's ability to conduct interminable trials (or to conduct none at all) by removing from commissions speedy trial rights provided under the UCMJ. See MCA§ 948b(d)(A) (identifying 10 U.S.C. § 810 “relating to speedy trial, including any rule of courts-martial relating to speedy trial” as a provision of the UCMJ that “shall not apply to trial by military commission under [the MCA]”).
22 It should also be noted that the definition of “unlawful enemy combatant” in the MCA includes “a person who is part of the Taliban, al Qaeda, or associated forces.” MCA § 948a(l)(A)(i).