No CrossRef data available.
[…] The seminal Anti-Terrorism Act (ATA) case was filed in 2007 in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York as Sokolow v. Palestine Liberation Organization. It also named the Palestinian Authority (PA) and individuals including Yasser Arafat.
- Type
- International Legal Documents
- Information
- Copyright
- Copyright © 2018 by The American Society of International Law
References
ENDNOTES
1 The Sokolow plaintiffs sued under the 1992 federal Anti-Terrorism Act (ATA), 18 U.S.C. §2333(a): “Any national of the United States injured . . . by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor. . . .” Similar suits have been filed under the 1789 Alien Tort Statute (ATS), 28 U.S.C. §1350: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”