Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-g8jcs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T08:22:22.809Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] United States, 105 S. Ct 1721, 1730 (1985), this Court was faced with the task of determining whether, in the absence of a Mississippi statute expressly permitting the challenged conduct, the state had clearly articulated a policy to displace competition with a regulatory structure. The Court relied on the State of Mississippi's Amicus Curiae Brief in the District Court to hold that the state commission had actively encouraged collective ratemaking.

14 Banco National de Cuba v. Sabbatino, 376 U.S. 398, 416 (1964).

15 It also should be noted that Section 2-615 (a) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides in part that “compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid” excuses nonperformance. This section has been held to excuse non-performance based on an informal U.S. Government procurement program. Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 532 F. 2d 957, 996 (5th Cir. 1976).