Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-lj6df Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-06T05:30:11.480Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Like Judge Wald, we recognize that this suit may represent Mr. Princz's last hope of reparation. Still, we cannot responsibly make the inferential leap that would be required in order to provide him with the federal forum be look.

1 At this stage, we may not question Princz's rendition of the horrors he suffered. In reviewing a motion to dismiss based in part on Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), we must accept all of the plaintiffs allegations in the complaint as true.See Moore v. Agency for Intl Dev% 994 F.2d 874, 875 (D.C. Cir. 1993).

2 Section 1602 provides that “[c]laims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.“ 28 U.S.C. 16O2 (1988) (emphaais added).