No CrossRef data available.
[…] 152 Smith, 18 U.S. at 157.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
153 Id. at 161.Google Scholar
154 Id.Google Scholar
155 Id.Google Scholar
156 Id. at 162.Google Scholar
157 Smith, 18 U.S. at 163 n.h.Google Scholar
158 United States v. Shi, 525 F.3d 709, 718 (9th Cir. 2008).Google Scholar
159 Id.Google Scholar
160 Id.Google Scholar
161 Id.Google Scholar
162 Id.Google Scholar
163 Shi, 525 F.3 d at 719.Google Scholar
164 Id. at 720.Google Scholar
165 18 U.S.C. §2280(a)(1)(A) “Offenses: A person who unlawfully or intentionally seizes or exercises control over a ship by force or threat thereof or any other form of intimidation shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the death of any person results from conduct prohibited by this paragraph, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”Google Scholar
166 18 U.S.C. §2280(a)(1)(B) “Offenses: A person who unlawfully or intentionally performs an act of violence against a person on board a ship if that act is likely to endanger the safe navigation of that ship shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the death of any person results from conduct prohibited by this paragraph, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”Google Scholar
167 18 U.S.C. §2280(a)(1).Google Scholar
168 Shi, 525 F.3d at 720.Google Scholar
169 Zou Keyuan, Enforcing the Law of Piracy in the South China Sea, 31 J. Mar. L. & Com. 107, 112 (2000).Google Scholar