No CrossRef data available.
[…] 4. Final Report of the National Commission on New Technological Uses of Copyrighted Works (CONTU) (1978).Google Scholar
5. Act of December 12, 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-517, sec. 10(b), 94 Stat. 3028.Google Scholar
6. 17 U.S.C. §101 (1980): “A ‘computer program’ is a set of statements or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in a computer program in order to bring about a certain result.”Google Scholar
7. 17 U.S.C. §117 (1980): “Notwithstanding the provisions of §106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a ropy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided:Google Scholar
“(1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner, or